PRIVACY POLICY

QUALITY WITHOUT COMPROMISE

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.

1. The kinds of personal information we collect
The kinds of personal information that we collect include:
(1.a) contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;
(1.b) information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the services we are engaged to perform by you;
(1.c) information about your project and requirements and the services that you may wish to purchase;
(1.d) information regarding our communications with you;
(1.e) if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience;
(1.f) if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices;

2. How we collect personal information
2.1 We collect personal information by various means including when:
(2.1.a) you contact us with a question or inquiry;
(2.1.b) you subscribe to our newsletter or service updates;
(2.1.c) you attend an event where we are hosting or presenting;
(2.1.d) you engage us to perform services for you and we open a file;
(2.1.e) our clients provide information relating to related parties relevant to the services we are providing;
(2.1.f) you visit our website.

2.2 Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you.
However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a
third party information provider or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.
2.3 We are required to collect the full name our clients by as required in contracts under the
Home Building Act 1989 (NSW).

3. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
3.1 We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:
(3.1.a) respond to your enquiries;
(3.1.b) provide services;
(3.1.c) employ competent and diligent personnel;
(3.1.d) monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our services; and
(3.1.e) let you know about industry developments, our expertise and services that may be of interest to you.

3.2 We disclose personal information:
(3.2a) in order to carry out the services as engaged by our clients; and
(3.2b) subject to our confidentiality obligations, when using services in support of our services.

4. The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed
4.1 Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:
(4.1.a) parties related to the services we provide for you, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out services for you;
(4.1.b) our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations and industry updates; and
(4.1.c) third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

4.2 We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been is being or may be engaged in, in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

5. Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection
5.1 We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients

6 Opting out of marketing communications
6.1 We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and industry updates about our services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

7. Security
7.1 We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

8. Access/correction/updating personal information
8.1 You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:
(8.1.a) giving access would be unlawful;
(8.1.b) we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
(8.1.c) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
(8.1.d) the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;
(8.1.e) giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;
(8.1.f) giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

8.2 If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.
8.3 We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.
8.4 These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative using the contact information on the “Contact Us” section below.

9. Notification of Changes
9.1 If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

10. Complaints / Contact us
If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to: Mike Sparke at 24 Production Avenue Kogarah We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of theAustralian Information Commissioner.

GALLERY

ENQUIRY FORM


PhoneEmailBoth

TESTIMONIALS

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this